For centuries this mystical oil was used. The Three Kings gave it as a gift to baby Jesus. Cleopatra was also known to pamper herself with it as part of her beauty routine. Frankincense is associated with the anointing of royalty and during this era we are enjoying a Frankincense renaissance.
Where does it come from
Frankincense oil is sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra tree. This ancient tree is native to India, North Africa and Middle East.Also called olibanum, frankincense oil has a sweet, woody scent and can also be used to ease stress. We can use it as incense oil and often used in catholic churches during services.
Liquid Gold for your skin
The richness of frankincense is often referred to as liquid gold for your skin.
When used as an ingredient in skin care products, frankincense essential oil treats dry skin and reduces the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, scars, and stretch marks.
Frankincense has the ability to strengthen and tone your skin and improve elasticity. It balances oil production and tightens your skin.
Also known as the King of essential oils, the benefits of frankincense oil for skin are:
- To Soothe:
- With powerful anti-inflammatory properties, Frankincense Essential Oil is an effective natural remedy to calm the complexion.
- For irritated or damaged skin, Frankincense Oil restores the epidermis and calms affected areas.
- For sunburn, rosacea or breakouts, this healing element soothes and nourishes the skin.
- To Rejuvenate:
- As it has cell-renewing properties, Frankincense Oil is an ideal ingredient to use in your anti aging toolkit.
- Alongside other oils Frankincense Essential Oil can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by toning and lifting the epidermis, leaving your skin looking fresh and youthful.
Some great ideas
As mentioned you can use frankincense with other essential oils or carrier oils. Further to this you can add it to your daily eye cream for an extra boost in fighting those fine lines. Another great way to use this mythical oil is to apply it as a facial steam. Add a few drops onto a warm cloth and hold it on your face for 15 seconds and then wipe clean.
Another great way to use it is as a face mask. Just add a few drops to one of your favorite clay mask or even fullers earth mixtures. It will instantly tighten and brighten your skin and will help lighten any scars or discoloration of the skin.
Use it as a tissue oil and mix with your go to carrier oil such as coconut or olive oil. It moisturizes dry skin and is especially good to use as a hand and foot lotion. The scent of this essential oil combined with your moisturizer will add a warm, spicy, and clean scent to your skin.
As far as ensuring the ethical harvesting of this powerful botanical, there are natural beauty companies who are trying their best to protect its future and to prevent its extinction. Not only are the trees being exploited but so are the people trying to make a living harvesting them. When you buy frankincense always check that the company you buy from has ethically sourced this powerful oil. You can find it an any health shop or online.
Read more about this here.
To be frank
Frankincense is not called the king of oils for no reason. It has numerous benefits for your skin and can treat any skin condition imaginable. When you use it with specific carrier oils it will work magic for your skin. This oil will soon become a staple in your natural skincare toolkit.
As with all essential oils it is wise to always do a patch test and never use directly on your skin. Blend your essential oil with another carrier oil as it is highly potent on its own. Use equal parts of each oil like 2 parts frankincense to 2 parts coconut.
Pregnant or nursing women and children should consult their health care provider before using any products with essential oils
So go ahead and give yourself the royal treatment by anointing with frankincense. It will calm and sooth your body, mind and soul.
Love your skin naturally!
What are your thoughts on using frankincense and do you have a favorite lab recipe to share?